Wolves of Ontario.
Ontario is home to two distinct wolf species: the Timber Wolf (Grey Wolf) and Eastern Wolf. Wolves in Ontario are found were there are large forests. The most common is the Timber or Grey Wolf. Ontario’s Eastern Wolf population is estimated to be between 350 and 1000 mature individuals.
Timber Wolf (Grey)
Reproduction: The average Ontario litter contains five pups. The helpless new-borns are blind and have a woolly coat of greyish-brown or sooty grey. Their eyes open within the first 10 to 12 days, and the adult pelt pattern begins to emerge by the end of the first month. Gray wolves usually live in packs of up to two dozen individuals; packs numbering 6 to 10 are most common.
Diet: Wolves are carnivores and, depending on food availability, they will hunt their own prey, steal from others or scavenge. They hunt larger prey such as moose, caribou, elk, musk ox and bison in packs, and smaller prey, such as rabbits, beavers and other small animals by themselves. Adults can eat 20 pounds of meat in a single meal.
Species Information: The wolf has several common names, including “eastern timber wolf”, “grey wolf and “black wolf”. The wolf is about the size of a large German shepherd, but its legs are lankier and its chest is narrower. Males weigh from 27 to 36 kg (60 to 79 lbs), and northern wolves may be even heavier. Females are lighter by 5 to 7 kg (11 to 15 lbs) and have smaller frames. The southern boundary of the range corresponds to a line between the middle of Lake Simcoe and the northern part of Lanark County. Wolves are found of Ontario where there are large forests. They can appear in a variety of colours, from white to brown to black, but is most often grey. Gray wolves are the largest living wild canine species.
Reproduction: Happens in February and pups are born in late April/ early May. The main breeding pair in the pack will give birth to 4-6 pups. Pups are nursed in the den for 6-8 weeks, and the whole pack will help feed and raise the pups.
Diet: The Eastern Wolf mainly preys on ungulates like moose, caribou, elk, and deer, but their primary source is white-tailed deer. They will also prey on smaller mammals like beavers. Their diet is very dependent on what is available either seasonally or regionally.
Eastern Wolves are larger than a Coyote and smaller than a Grey Wolf. Usually found in deciduous and mixed forests (northern range) and coniferous and mixed forests (southern range). They have their dens closer to wetlands, water, conifers, on steep slopes, and away from roads. Concentration of Eastern Wolf is found in Algonquin Provincial Park. Eastern Wolf is protection under Ontario’s Endangered Species Act. Females are generally 24 kg, and males are 29 kg. They have thick fur with variations of colour, from reddish-brown to black, white, or grey.